Genie GTH-844 Telehandler: Specs, Features, Price and Buying Guide

Last updated: October 2026

The Genie GTH-844 is one of the most popular 8,000 lb telehandlers on construction sites. It lifts its full 8,000 lb capacity, places loads almost 44 ft high or more than 28 ft forward, and handles rough ground with full-time four-wheel drive and three steering modes.

This guide covers the GTH-844’s specs and features, how it compares to other 8,000 lb telehandlers, what it costs new and used, and what to check before you buy one.

In this guide:

Genie GTH-844 Specs

SpecificationGTH-844
Maximum lift capacity8,000 lb
Maximum lift height43 ft 10 in
Maximum forward reach28 ft 2 in
Capacity at maximum height6,000 lb
Capacity at maximum reach2,000 lb
Frame leveling10 degrees side to side
Overall height (stowed)7 ft 10 in
Width8 ft 1.5 in
Length (without forks)20 ft 3 in
Wheelbase11 ft 4 in
Ground clearance1 ft 3 in (center)
Outside turning radius13 ft 9 in (four-wheel steer)
Weight22,600 lb
Engine74 hp Deutz TCD 3.6 Tier 4 Final diesel
Transmission3-speed powershift
DriveFull-time four-wheel drive with front limited-slip differential
Steering modes2-wheel, 4-wheel coordinated and crab
Top travel speed15 mph
Drawbar pull21,000 lb
Fuel tank32 gal
Tires13 x 28 in, 12 ply
Boom timesLift 13 sec, lower 10 sec, extend 14 sec, retract 9 sec

Specs are from Genie’s 2023 GTH-844 product specifications. Older units may have different engines and options, so check the specs for the model year you are buying.

Genie GTH-844 Key Features

  • Full-capacity lifting. The GTH-844 lifts 8,000 lb and still handles 6,000 lb at full height, so it can place full pallets of block, brick or roofing on upper floors.
  • Reach for jobsite work. A 43 ft 10 in lift height and 28 ft 2 in forward reach let it set loads over trenches, walls and stacked materials.
  • Rough-terrain drive. Full-time four-wheel drive, a front limited-slip differential, 21,000 lb of drawbar pull and 15 mph travel speed help it move around muddy, uneven sites.
  • Three steering modes. Two-wheel, four-wheel coordinated and crab steering give operators tight turns (a 13 ft 9 in outside radius) and easy positioning next to walls.
  • Frame leveling. The frame levels up to 10 degrees side to side, so operators can level the machine before lifting on uneven ground.
  • Low stowed height. At 7 ft 10 in tall, the GTH-844 is easier to haul and fits under more overhead obstructions than many high-reach models.
  • Attachments. Quick-attach carriages, side-tilt and swing carriages, pallet forks, cubing tines and lumber forks are available from Genie. Always use the load chart that matches the attachment.
  • Cab and tech options. Options include an open or enclosed cab with heat or air conditioning, LED work lights, cold weather packages and Lift Connect telematics.
Genie GTH-844 telehandler lifting a stack of lumber onto a pile at a construction site

Genie GTH-844 Video Walkaround

This video walkaround of a used 2014 Genie GTH-844 gives a close look at the machine and can help you know what to look for when you shop for a used unit.

Genie GTH-844 vs. Other 8,000 lb Telehandlers

SpecGenie GTH-844SkyTrak 8042Skyjack SJ843 TH
Lift capacity8,000 lb8,000 lb8,000 lb
Lift height43 ft 10 in42 ft 4 in43 ft 4 in
Forward reach28 ft 2 in29 ft 6 in28 ft 7 in
Capacity at max height6,000 lb6,000 lb6,000 lb

All three are close matches. The GTH-844 lifts the highest of the group, the SkyTrak 8042 reaches farthest forward, and the Skyjack SJ843 TH falls in between. Need more reach? The Genie GTH-1056 lifts 10,000 lb to 56 ft 7 in. Need something smaller? The Genie GTH-636 and GTH-5519 are lighter and more compact. Browse all used telehandlers to compare prices.

Genie GTH-844 Pros and Cons

ProsCons
  • 8,000 lb capacity, with 6,000 lb at full height
  • Nearly 44 ft lift height
  • Three steering modes and a tight turning radius
  • Low 7 ft 10 in stowed height for hauling
  • Very common, so parts, service and used units are easy to find
  • Capacity drops to 2,000 lb at full reach
  • At 22,600 lb, it needs a heavy-duty trailer
  • Less reach than high-reach models like the GTH-1056
  • Not designed for tight indoor spaces

Common Uses for the Genie GTH-844

  • Construction: placing block, brick, lumber, trusses, roofing and steel on upper floors and roofs
  • Site work: unloading trucks, moving pallets and materials around rough sites, and handling bulk materials with a bucket
  • Agriculture: moving bales, feed and supplies around farms
  • Industrial and yards: loading and unloading flatbeds and moving heavy materials in outdoor storage yards

For help choosing between a telehandler and a forklift, browse used forklifts as well, or compare other Genie telehandlers.

Genie GTH-844 Price

Prices vary with year, hours, cab type, options and condition. In October 2026, Genie GTH-844 listings on FleetNow included:

Model YearAsking Prices on FleetNow
2026 (new)$122,850
2024$114,850 to $135,999
2017 to 2019About $45,950 to $94,999 (most about $46,000 to $70,000)
2011 to 2016About $32,000 to $89,900 (most about $35,000 to $60,000)
2005$39,000

Low hours, an enclosed cab, newer Tier 4 Final engines and a clean service history all add to a used telehandler’s value.

What to Check Before Buying a Used GTH-844

  • Hours on the meter and service records
  • Boom sections and wear pads for scoring, bends, cracks and heavy wear
  • Play in the boom pivot pins, carriage pins and quick-attach
  • Lift, tilt, extend and leveling cylinders for leaks, and whether the boom drifts down under load
  • Frame leveling, all three steering modes, four-wheel drive and brakes
  • Transmission shifts smoothly in all three speeds, forward and reverse
  • Engine starts easily, with no excess smoke, leaks or warning codes
  • Tires for cuts, chunking and uneven wear
  • Forks for cracks, bends and heel wear
  • Load chart, decals and operator’s manual in the cab

Ask the seller for photos of the hour meter and serial plate, and test every boom function under load before you buy.

Shop Genie GTH-844 and Other Telehandlers

FleetNow lists used Genie GTH-844 telehandlers and other telehandlers from dealers and owners across the country, including Genie, JLG, SkyTrak and Skyjack models. Need help finding the right machine? Contact our team. Selling a telehandler? List it on FleetNow.

Genie GTH-844 FAQs

The Genie GTH-844 has a maximum lift height of 43 ft 10 in and a maximum forward reach of 28 ft 2 in. It can lift 6,000 lb at full height.

The GTH-844 has a maximum lift capacity of 8,000 lb. Capacity drops as the boom extends, to 6,000 lb at maximum height and 2,000 lb at maximum forward reach, so always follow the load chart.

The GTH-844 weighs about 22,600 lb. It is 8 ft 1.5 in wide and 7 ft 10 in tall when stowed, so it needs a trailer and truck rated for its weight.

Current GTH-844 models use a 74 hp Deutz TCD 3.6 Tier 4 Final diesel engine with a 3-speed powershift transmission. Older units may have different engines, so check the spec sheet for the model year.

The GTH-1056 is a larger high-reach telehandler. It lifts 10,000 lb to 56 ft 7 in, with 42 ft of forward reach. The GTH-844 lifts 8,000 lb to 43 ft 10 in, with 28 ft 2 in of forward reach, and is smaller, lighter and lower cost.

In October 2026, most 2011 to 2019 Genie GTH-844 telehandlers on FleetNow were listed at about $35,000 to $70,000. A new 2026 unit was listed at $122,850, and 2024 units at $114,850 to $135,999.

October 7th, 2024|Categories: Equipment Essentials, Telehandler|

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!

Go to Top