JLG 1255 Telehandler: Specs, Price and Buying Guide

Last updated: October 2026

The JLG 1255 is a heavy-duty, high-reach telehandler built for big jobsites. It lifts up to 12,000 lb, reaches a 55 ft lift height and 42 ft of forward reach, and still carries 5,000 lb at full height, so it can set heavy loads of steel, block and trusses high and far from the machine.

This guide covers the 1255’s specs and features, how it compares to other 12,000 lb telehandlers, what it costs new and used, an OHR Rents mechanic rating and what to check before you buy.

In this guide:

JLG 1255 Specs

SpecificationJLG 1255
Maximum lift capacity12,000 lb
Maximum lift height55 ft
Maximum forward reach42 ft (outriggers up)
Capacity at maximum height5,000 lb
Capacity at maximum reach3,500 lb
StabilizersFront outrigger stabilizers
Frame leveling10 degrees
Width8 ft 5 in
Length20 ft 1 in
Height8 ft 4 in
Wheelbase11 ft 6 in
Ground clearance1 ft 6 in
Outside turning radius14 ft
Operating weight33,960 lb
Engine130 hp Cummins QSF3.8 Tier 4 Final diesel
TransmissionPowershift, 4 forward and 3 reverse gears
Top travel speed20 mph
Fuel tank38.3 gal
Tires400/75-28

Specs are from dealer spec sheets for current JLG 1255 models. Older units may have different engines and options, so check the specs for the model year you are buying.

JLG 1255 telehandler with its telescopic boom raised, pallet forks attached and front stabilizers down

JLG 1255 Key Features

  • Heavy lifting at height. The 1255 lifts 12,000 lb and still handles 5,000 lb at its full 55 ft lift height and 3,500 lb at full 42 ft reach.
  • Outrigger stabilizers. Front outriggers add stability for heavy lifts at full height, and 10 degrees of frame leveling helps square the machine on uneven ground.
  • Stabil-Trak stability system. JLG’s rear axle stabilization helps keep the machine stable as the boom moves.
  • Precise control. A single joystick and a precision gravity lowering system give operators smooth, accurate load placement.
  • Operator comfort and visibility. A spacious cab with an integrated armrest, good sight lines, an optional reverse sensing system and an optional backup camera.
  • Serviceability. Extended service intervals and easy-to-reach components reduce maintenance time.
  • Attachments and telematics. A wide range of attachments are available, and newer units include an LED beacon and ClearSky Smart Fleet connectivity hardware.
JLG 1255 telehandler lifting a pallet of concrete block with its stabilizers down at a jobsite

JLG 1255 vs. Other 12,000 lb Telehandlers

SpecJLG 1255Genie GTH-1256SkyTrak 12054
Lift capacity12,000 lb12,000 lb12,000 lb
Lift height55 ft56 ft 3 in53 ft 2 in
Forward reach42 ft42 ft38 ft 10 in
Capacity at max height5,000 lb6,000 lbSee spec sheet
Capacity at max reach3,500 lb3,500 lbSee spec sheet
Engine130 hp Cummins121 hp Deutz110 hp

The JLG 1255 and Genie GTH-1256 are very close, with the Genie carrying more at full height and the JLG offering more engine power. The SkyTrak 12054 has less height and reach. Need less capacity? The JLG 1055 and Genie GTH-1056 lift 10,000 lb. Need more? The JLG 1644 lifts 16,000 lb. Browse all used telehandlers to compare prices.

JLG 1255 Mechanic Rating

A mechanic at OHR Rents, which services telehandlers and aerial equipment every day, rated the JLG 1255:

CategoryRating
Overall value4 out of 5
Performance5 out of 5
Reliability3 out of 5
Serviceability5 out of 5

That works out to an average of 4.25 out of 5. The 1255 scored highest for performance and serviceability, with reliability the one area to watch, so service records are especially worth checking on a used unit.

Common Uses for the JLG 1255

  • Commercial and industrial construction: setting steel, trusses, block, brick and roofing materials on upper floors and roofs
  • Heavy material handling: unloading trucks and moving heavy pallets and bundles around large sites
  • Infrastructure and energy: placing components and materials on bridge, utility and solar projects
  • Agriculture: stacking bales and moving heavy feed and supplies on large farms

JLG 1255 Price

Prices vary with year, hours, cab, options and condition. In October 2026:

  • New: dealer Watsons Equipment listed a new 2026 JLG 1255 at $202,985.
  • Used on FleetNow: most JLG 1255 listings were about $75,000 to $139,900, with a median around $119,000.

Low hours, an enclosed cab with heat and air, a newer Tier 4 Final engine and a clean service history all add to a used 1255’s value.

What to Check Before Buying a Used JLG 1255

  • Hours on the meter and complete service records
  • Boom sections and wear pads for scoring, bends, cracks or heavy wear
  • Play in the boom pivot pins, carriage pins and quick-attach
  • Lift, tilt, extend and leveling cylinders for leaks, and whether the boom drifts down under load
  • Outrigger stabilizers extend, retract and hold, and frame leveling works
  • Steering modes, four-wheel drive, brakes and the powershift transmission in every gear
  • Engine starts easily, with no excess smoke, leaks or warning codes
  • Tires for cuts, chunking and uneven wear
  • Forks for cracks, bends and heel wear
  • Load charts, decals and the operator’s manual in the cab

Ask the seller for photos of the hour meter and serial plate, and test every boom function under load before you buy.

Shop JLG 1255 and High-Reach Telehandlers

FleetNow lists used JLG 1255 telehandlers and other telehandlers from dealers and owners across the country, including JLG, Genie and SkyTrak models. Need help finding the right machine? Contact our team. Selling a telehandler? List it on FleetNow.

JLG 1255 FAQs

The JLG 1255 has a 12,000 lb maximum lift capacity. Capacity drops as the boom extends, to 5,000 lb at its 55 ft maximum height and 3,500 lb at its 42 ft maximum forward reach, so always follow the load chart.

The JLG 1255 has a maximum lift height of 55 ft and a maximum forward reach of 42 ft.

The JLG 1255 has an operating weight of about 33,960 lb. It is 8 ft 5 in wide and 8 ft 4 in tall, so it needs a heavy-haul trailer and a truck rated for the weight.

Current JLG 1255 models use a 130 hp Cummins QSF3.8 Tier 4 Final diesel engine with a powershift transmission (4 forward and 3 reverse gears) and a 20 mph top speed. Older units may have different engines.

Both lift 12,000 lb with 42 ft of forward reach. The Genie GTH-1256 reaches slightly higher (56 ft 3 in vs. 55 ft) and carries more at full height (6,000 lb vs. 5,000 lb), while the JLG 1255 has a more powerful 130 hp engine.

In October 2026, most used JLG 1255 telehandlers on FleetNow were listed at about $75,000 to $139,900, with a median around $119,000. A new 2026 JLG 1255 was listed by a dealer at $202,985.

July 22nd, 2024|Categories: Equipment Essentials, Scissor Lift|

Share This Story, Choose Your Platform!

Go to Top